Hotel Atlântico Avenida

3.0 star property
City-center hotel within easy reach of Flamengo Beach

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of Rio de Janeiro Centro, Hotel Atlântico Avenida offers a warm welcome with continental breakfast and dry cleaning services. Stay connected with WiFi in public areas, store your luggage safely, and enjoy assistance from the 24-hour front desk.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Reception hall

Feel at home (5)

  • Children stay free
  • Television
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
$20 nightly
The total price is $21
Jul 7 - Jul 8
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room

  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Triple Room

  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Twin Room

  • City view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Single Room Standard

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1

Triple Room Standard

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Av. Rio Branco 33, Centro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, 20090-003

What's nearby

  • Candelaria Church - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Saara Rio - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Mauá Square - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Museum of Tomorrow - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Consulate General of the United States Rio de Janeiro - 4 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont) - 12 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro International Airport (GIG) - 17 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro (RRJ-Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho) - 40 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Flag Square Station - 4 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Sao Cristovao Station - 4 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Central Station - 17 min walk
  • São Bento Tram Stop - 1 min walk
  • Santa Rita Pretos Novos Tram Stop - 4 min walk
  • Candelária Tram Stop - 5 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Mais1.Café - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪DarkCoffee - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Porto Mauá - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Gustati Grill - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante Mosteiro - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Atlântico Avenida

  • At Hotel Atlântico Avenida, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Consulate General of the United States Rio de Janeiro and Maracanã Stadium. Also, Avenida Atlantica and Sugar Loaf Mountain are within a short drive. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: São Bento Tram Stop is steps away and Santa Rita Pretos Novos Tram Stop is 4 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 145 rooms
    • Arranged over 12 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: noon
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (8 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 6:00 AM–9:00 AM

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 21-inch TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Phone

More

  • Housekeeping on request (surcharge)

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Housekeeping is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club

Also known as

Center Hotel Rio
Center Hotel Rio Rio de Janeiro
Center Hotel Rio de Janeiro
Hotel Atlântico Avenida Rio de Janeiro
Center Rio de Janeiro
Atlântico Avenida Rio de Janeiro
Atlântico Avenida
Hotel Atlântico Avenida Hotel
Hotel Atlântico Avenida Rio de Janeiro
Hotel Atlântico Avenida Hotel Rio de Janeiro

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel Atlântico Avenida?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Atlântico Avenida?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Hotel Atlântico Avenida.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Atlântico Avenida?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: noon. Check-out time is noon.

What's the area around Hotel Atlântico Avenida like?

Hotel Atlântico Avenida is in Rio de Janeiro Centro, a short 1-minute walk from São Bento Tram Stop and 5 minutes' walk from Museum of Tomorrow.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Atlântico Avenida Reviews

6.2

Good

6.0

Cleanliness

5.4

Amenities

6.8

Staff & service

5.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

6/10 Good

My first room had now AC, i tried sleeping couldn't, but went down to lobby and they were able to place me in a new room that had good AC. The rooms are okay, get what you payed for, I would spend double the money to be near beach now that I know.
Jaylin, 2-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Hotel
Joyce N, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Boa hospedagem e funcionários prestativos
Felipe, 2-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Hotel antigo e mal cuidado, logo apresenta vazamentos, roupa de cama ruim, ar condicionado velho e sujo, entre outras tristezas e problemas, porém, é barato! Logo se a pessoa vai sozinha e aceita um lugar desses, talvez possa valer a pena, apenas para economizar mesmo!
Luis Henrique, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Manutençao no ar condicionado
Fellipe, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Desta vez o chuveiro não esquentava.
Sebastiao Joaquim, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Com base no que se propõe, é um excelente hotel. Sempre que preciso ir ao Rio, fico por lá e nunca tive problemas. A equipe de funcionários também é muito solícita.
Maicon, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Desde o momento em que reservei o hotel até o momento da saída, foi incrível! Na tive nenhum problema, a recepção é perfeita, funcionários sorridentes e tratam super bem os clientes. Tanto eu quanto o meu noivo, amamos cada pedacinho do quarto! Fica próximo ao metrô, próximo ao museu, não é caro os Uber para outros lugares mais longes, simplesmente perfeito! Além de ter um café da manhã maravilhoso também. Amei a experiência e voltarei mais vezes❤️
Crislaine, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Acho que o cafe da manhã poderia ter um suco.e muito fraco ,e a reposição dos alimentos são falhas.
Erenicio, 1-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Equipe de colaboradores presa ao aplicativo sem autonomia, estrutura limpa, porem mal conservada, falta cobertortores, sem água nel para comércio. O aplicativo extremamente travado sem possibilidades de conversação ou diálogo. Sem acesso a gerência ou responsáveis físicos.
Regiane, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Hotel bom e barato, próximo de alguns pontos turísticos.
Amauri, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Funcionários excelentes. Localização muito boa
Jose Santana, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

O hotel é bem simples, pelo valor já peguei hotéis melhores, as paredes com muitas marcas, não houve limpeza durante a estadia nem troca de toalhas, o café da manhã tmb bem simples, porém estava bom. Funcionários atenciosos
Valeria, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

manutençao no ar condicionado e melhorar a TV
Fellipe, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

manutençao no ar condicionado e melhorar a TV
Fellipe, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

manutençao no ar condicionado e melhorar a TV
Fellipe, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

manutençao no ar condicionado e melhorar a TV
Fellipe, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Café da manha simples Equipe gentil
Bruna, 3-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

O quarto estava decente, porém sem chuveiro quente e a Tc era de tubo sem sinal
Davi Henrique, 1-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Hotel bem básico, só utilizo devido a localização. Travesseiro ruim. Não tinha controle remoto no quarto , nem cabides, ar condicionado se vc aumenta a temperatura faz um barulho horrível e café da manhã bem fraco
Jessica, 1-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Não achei o quarto limpo, roupa de cama suja, ar condicionado nas alturas, isso foi o ruim.
Sandro, 3-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Razoável pelo preço mas se precisar de Internet para trabalhar no quarto NUNCA faça essa escolha, café da manhã econômico: pão, presunto, queijo, banana com canela e café puro ou com leite. No final de semana tem ovos, calabresa e outra opção de fruta (melancia). A limpeza no primeiro quarto foi horrível, roupa de cama rasgada, ar condicionado não funcionou e estava sujo nos dois quartos, o segundo quarto a limpeza ROSE 💎deu seu melhor! Os meninos da recepção foram agradáveis! Móveis e foto do aplicativo velhas. Lojas de café, farmácia e sorvete ao lado da portaria, MCDONALD'S na frente, padaria e restaurante no final da esquina comida gostosa! VLT na porta e ônibus há uma quadra.
Geisa Carla, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Equipe de funcionários preparada
Diogo, 2-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Horrível a hospedagem, as fotos não condiz com a realidade do hotel
Erivane, 7-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Acomodação não estava limpa. A porta do meu quarto estava destrancada quando cheguei, não achei seguro, não recomendo para quem viaja sozinho. Wi-Fi não pega no quarto. Não disponibilizam toalha para banho.
Carolina, 1-night trip